NY 855103
AUG 21 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 855103

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of dicyclopentadiene (DCPD) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for dicyclopentadiene (CAS# 77-73- 6) will be 2902.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclanes, cyclenes and cycloterpenes. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport